EC-BU Awards

The EC-BU Department takes pride in recognizing its finest cadets through the establishment of several awards, presented in the spring of each year.

The Roberts Medal: Established in honor of John W. and Jane M. Roberts to recognize their lifelong interest in the American free enterprise system and their unswerving support for the Department of Economics and Business. The medal recognizes the top standing by an economics and business major in the graduating class. 

Class of 2008 - Eric J. Hunter Class of 2009 - Jacob N. Rochester
Class of 2010 - Daniel L. Welsh Class of 2011 - Adam T. Kruithof
Class of 2012 - Michael A. Shafer Class of 2013 - Simone R. Jiminez
Class of 2014 - Chih-Yuan Chen  

  

The Wheat Medal: Established in honor of James Clifton Wheat, Jr., Class of 1941, to acknowledge his lifelong interest in economics and business studies at VMI, and his leadership in the VMI Foundation's Economics Fund Drive, 1969-1970. Up until the spring of 2008, the medal recognized excellence in economics studies by an Economics and Business major in the graduating class.  Currently, the medal recognizes outstanding performance on the Major Field Test—Business by an economics and business major in the graduating class.

Class of 1971 - Louis J. Cowardin, Jr. Class of 1972 - Steven W. Palmer
Class of 1973 - Douglas K. Baumgardner Class of 1974 - Albert J. Graham, III
Class of 1975 - Robert A. Lane Class of 1976 - Kurt P. Luckenbill
Class of 1977 - Charles T. Floyd Class of 1978 - Ivan A. Moore, Jr.
Class of 1979 - Nicholas C. Kepf Class of 1980 - Robert B. Gore
Class of 1981 - Jeffrey M. Gill Class of 1982 - Gordon R. Hammock
Class of 1983 - John C. Manning Class of 1984 - Ralph A. Foertsch
Class of 1985 - Daniel W. Murphy Class of 1986 - Joseph J. Thompson, III
Class of 1987 - Kevin P. Sincavage Class of 1988 - Trent H. Beck
Class of 1989 - Thomas D. Shelton Class of 1990 - John B. Cabell
Class of 1991 - Kyle A. Bryan Class of 1992 - David F. Brugger
Class of 1993 - Troy D. Spencer Class of 1994 - Nicolas B. Schweizer
Class of 1995 - Jeremy Ingram Class of 1996 - John D. Adams
Class of 1997 - David O. Cooper Class of 1998 - Michael P. Harris
Class of 1999 - Micheal J. Rust Class of 2000 - Michael P. Goldman
Class of 2001 - Sean J. Collins Class of 2002 - Peter Sok
Class of 2003 - Jordan E. Fox Class of 2004 - Brandon M. Smith
Class of 2005 - William K. DeShazor Class of 2006 - Bradley B. Bascope
Class of 2006 - Tadas Mandevicius Class of 2007 - Richard Meredith
Class of 2008 - Garrett R. Smith Class of 2009 - Daniel C. Allen
Class of 2010 - Daniel L. Welsh Class of 2011 - Nathanael R. Salatin
Class of 2012 - Michael W. Bowman Class of 2013 - William D. Alewine
Class of 2014 - William M. Breakell  

  

The Philpott Medal: Established in honor of John Robert Philpott, Class of 1935, to acknowledge his efforts as National Chairman of the Economics Fund Drive, which resulted in the establishment of the Mary Moody Northen Chair in the Arts and Social Sciences. Until the spring of 2008, the medal recognized excellence in business studies by an Economics and Business major in the graduating class.  Currently, the medal recognizes outstanding performance in research by an economics and business major in the graduating class.

Class of 1987 - Ronald A. Robinson, Jr. Class of 1988 - Trent H. Beck
Class of 1989 - Thomas D. Shelton Class of 1990 - Robert J. Uhorchuk, II
Class of 1991 - David K. Raucher Class fo 1992 - Mark C. Thackston
Class of 1993 - C. Van Hardenbergh Class of 1994 - Nicolas B. Schweizer
Class of 1995 - Jeremy Ingram Class of 1996 - John D. Adams
Class of 1997 - David O. Cooper Class of 1998 - Kenneth C. Dohanish &
                         Michael T. Runyan
Class of 1999 - Dylan S. Williams Class of 2000 - Michael P. Goldman
Class of 2001 - Nicholas R. Pohoreskey Class of 2002 - Matthew S. Mitchell
Class of 2003 - Robert L. McLean Class of 2004 - John Patrick Gregory
Class of 2005 - William K. DeShazor Class of 2006 - Bradley B. Bascope
Class of 2007 - Richard Meredith Class of 2008 - Rhys D. Williams
Class of 2009 - Andrew M. Krumm Class of 2010 - n/a
Class of 2011 - Nathanael R. Salatin Class of 2012 - Boris Z. Duvnjak
Class of 2013 - Simone R. Jiminez Class of 2014 - n/a

  

 Academic Excellence