Parking Alert - The parades scheduled for Friday afternoon and Saturday Oct. 3, have been canceled due to weather. During football Game Day Saturday, the Parade Ground will be closed to parking. Parking will be on a first-come, first-served, basis on paved areas only. Tailgating will not be allowed on the Parade Ground. For more information, click here.

Directions to Lexington, Virginia
VMI Post Map 
facebook   twitter  Flicker FORA TV

Mrs. Ronda Dove
Administrative Assistant

P:  (540) 464-7361
F: (540) 464-7396

Center for Leadership & Ethics
VMI, Marshall Hall
500 Anderson Drive
Lexington, VA  24450

2011 Speakers and Presentations 

Plenary Session Speakers:
 Corbin, Jeffrey: Senior Advisor, EPA Region III Administrator (Presentation
•    Moore, Anthony: Assistant Secretary of Natural Resources (Presentation)
•    Spencer, Roy Ph. D.: Principal Research Scientist at the University of Alabama, Huntsville (Presentation
•    Venter, Dr. J.Craig, Ph. D.: Biologist
•    Wimbush, Blair: Norfolk Southern (Presentation)

Plenary Session Hosts:

Backus, COL Andrew W.: Commander, Norfolk District, US Army
•    deHart, Pieter, Ph. D.: Assistant Professor of Biology, Virginia Military Institute
•    Domenech, The Honorable Doug: Virginia Secretary of Natural Resources
•    Johnson, David: Director, VA Department of Conservation & Recreation
•    Rabern, Susan J., CAPT, USN (Retired): VMI Center for Leadership and Ethics

Breakout Session Presenters:

    Andrew, Debbie: Director of Operations, Planning & Support; Prince William County Parks (Presentation)
•    Ashley, Emily: Emergency Management Coordinator, Gloucester County
•    Atkinson, Dr. Robert: Professor of Biology, Christopher Newport University (Presentation)
•    Avrum, Emil: Dominion Resources, Richmond, VA
•    Bartlett, Randy: Fairfax County (Presentation)
•    Batiuk, Richard: Associate Director for Science, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (Presentation
•    Beery, Anthony: Shenandoah Valley Dairy Farmer
•    Beisch, Doug: Williamsburg Environmental Group, Inc. (Stormwater Presentation) (LID Presentation)
•    Biddix, Wade Assistant State Conservationist, Natural Resources Conservation Service (Presentation
•    Blye, David: Environmental Standards, Inc. (Presentation)
•    Bredbenner, Bob: Warehouse Manager at Unilever (Lipton Tea) in Suffolk, Virginia
•    Brickner, Robert: Executive Vice President, Gershman, Brickner & Bratton, Inc. (Presentation)
•    Brusso, Fred: Special Projects Administrator, City of Portsmouth
•    Bulluck, Jason: Department of Conservation and Recreation, Natural Heritage Division
•    Byrd, David W.: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
•    Cash-Robertson, Bill: Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding (Presentation)
•    Chiesa, TJ: Unilever (Lipton Tea), Suffolk, Virginia (Presentation)

•    Covington, Roy: Director of Utilities, Chesterfield County
•    Cronin, Ken: Director of General Services and Sustainability, City of Roanoke (Presentation
•    Crowe, Linda: Director of Land Protection, The Nature Conservancy of Virginia
•    Dang, Thanh: Public Works Planner, City of Harrisonburg (Presentation)
•    Daniels, W. Lee: Department of Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech (Presentation)
•    Davis, Steve: Director of Sustainable Design, VMDO Architects, P.C. (Presentation)
•    Davy, John: National Park Service, Chesapeake Bay Program
•    DeMoss, Jim: Manager, Forest Stewardship and Strategy, MeadWestvaco
•    Diefenderfer, Brian: Research Scientist, Virginia Department of Transportation (Presentation
•    Donaldson, Bridgett: VA Department of Transportation
•    Dowd, Michael: Division Director (Presentation)
•    Dunay, Professor Robert + team (Presentation)
•    Farris, Fred: Deputy Executive Director, Virginia Living Museum (Presentation)
•    Faust, Larry: Chief Animal Warden, Lynchburg Police Department
•    Ferron, Richard: Lanford Brothers, Inc. (Presentation)
•    Frisbee, Dan: City of Charlottesville (Presentation)
•    Fritz, Doug: Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation (Presentation)
•    Frye, Jack: VA Dept. of Conservation & Recreation (Presentation)
•    Garman, Dr. Greg: C. Director, Center for Environmental Studies; VCU Rice Center (Presentation)
•    Gilinsky, Ellen: Division Director (Presentation)
•    Gilman, Aaron: SCS Field Services (Presentation)
•    Grady, Caitlin: Graduate Student, Purdue University (Presentation)
•    Hamill, Doris: NASA Langley (Presentation)
•    Hanna, Jeff: Washington and Lee University (Presentation)
•    Hardaway, Scott: Scientist, Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS)
•    Haviland, Mark: US Army Corps of Engineers, Norfolk District (Presentation)
•    Heltman, Nancy: VA State Parks (Presentation)
•    Henifin, Ted: General Manager, Hampton Roads Sanitation District (Presentation)
•    Herb, Kevin: Managing Partner with Board Run Recycling in Manassas, Virginia
•    Jaeger, Brad + team (Presentation)
•    Jasinski, Paula: President, Chesapeake Environmental Communications (Presentation)
•    Jenkins, Hunter: The  Forestland Group; Paul Young, Conservation Forestry, LLC
•    Jennings, Ann: Virginia Director, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
•    Johnson, Natalie: Coca Cola (Presentation)
•    Kleene, Wes: Director, Office of Drinking Water, Department of Health (Presentation
•    Kocka, David: District Wildlife Biologist, VA DGIF (Presentation)
•    Kumar, Sandeep Ph.D.: Assistant Professor, ODU (Presentation)
•    Lafon, Nelson: Deer Project Coordinator, VA DGIF (Presentation) (Handout)
•    Langseth, Stephen: Langseth Engineering, Lynchburg, VA (Presentation)
•    Larkin, Andrew W.: Virginia Outreach Coordinator, NOAA Chesapeake Bay Office
•    Lawson, Sarah: Consultant, Rainwater Management Solutions (Presentation)
•    Lipscomb, Alec: VA Dept. of Conservation & Recreation (Presentation)
•    Luckenbach, Mark: VIMS
•    Lunn, Walker: EnviRelation, LLC  
•    Lyons, M. Noel: President, McGill Environmental Systems (Presentation)
•    Mann, Roger Ph. D.: Director of Research, VIMS, College of William and Mary (Presentation)
•    Maounis, John: Superintendent, NPS Chesapeake Bay Office
•    Marshall, Darrell: Agricultural Stewardship Coordinator, VADACS
•    McCarthy, Gerald P.: Executive Director, Virginia Environmental Endowment
•    McGlauflin, Kathy: Senior Vice President, Project Learning Tree (Presentation)
•    McKay, Laura: Coastal Program, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (Presentation)
•    Meador, Mark: District Program Manager, VA Dept. of Conservation & Recreation
•    Middleton, Leslie: Rivanna River Basin Commission (Presentation)
•    Mills, Robert S.: AIA, CID, NCARB, Principal, Commonwealth Architects
•    Moerner, Lisa: C.  Dominion Virginia Power (Presentation)
•    Mull, Katherine: Dan River Basin (Presentation)
•    O’Brien, Dave: NOAA (Presentation)
•    Olah, Stan: Chief, Wintergreen Police Department (Presentation)
•    O'Reilly, Rob: VMRC (Presentation)
•    Parece, Tammy: Graduate Student, Virginia Tech (Presentation)
•    Pollock, Allan: VA Dept. of Environmental Quality (Presentation
•    Pomeroy, Chris: AquaLaw PLC (Presentation)
•    Porter, Andrew: Dam Neck Naval Base (Presentation
•    Rainville, Lynn: Director, Tusculum Institute, Sweet Briar College (Presentation)
•    Reynolds, Neville: Principal/Williamsburg, VA Office Manager, VHB
•    Sawant, Aniket: Senior Scientist, O’Brien & Gere (Presentation)
•    Seaborn, Don: Principle, Angler Environmental (Presentation
•    Sedgley, Dick: AquaLaw (Presentation)
•    Shoch, David: TerraCarbon, LLC; Greg Meade, Forester, The Nature Conservancy of Virginia
•    Simmons, William "Gus": Vice President & Director of Engineering, Cavanaugh & Associates (Loyd Farm Presentation)
•    Soeder, Daniel J.: U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory (Presentation)
•    Staber, George: Staunton (Presentation)
•    Starke, T. Mayes: Senior Technical Consultant, Georgia-Pacific, LLC (Presentation)
•    Steers, Jeffrey: Division Director (Presentation)
•    Stephens, Julio: SustainABILITY Coordinator, Radford University (Presentation)
•    Stern, Marc J. Ph. D.: Dept. of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation, VT (Presentation)  
•    Stiedel, Bob: City of Richmond (Presentation)
•    Stoneman, Wilmer: Associate Director of Governmental Relations, Farm Bureau Federation
•    Taylor, Jim: MeadWestvaco (Presentation)
•    Thomason, Wade: Virginia Tech (Presentation)
•    Tribo, Jenny:Hampton Roads Planning District Commission (Presentation)
•    Tune, Elizabeth: VA Department of Historic Resources
•    Varner, Shannon: Troutman Sanders
•    Wampler, Carol: Renewable Energy Policy Manager (Presentation)
•    Wenclawiak, Mark: O’Brien and Gere (Presentation)
•    Widell, Cherilyn: Historic Preservation Officer, Ft. Monroe Authority (Presentation)
•    Wiggins, Hal: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, CENAO-REG, Fredericksburg Field Office (Presentation) (LID Paper
•    Williamson, Charles: Prince William County (Presentation)
•    Willis, Dean: Environmental Engineer at Lockheed Martin in Manassas, Virginia (Presentation)
•    Woodworth, Laurel: Stormwater and Watershed Planner, Center for Watershed Protection (Presentation)

Hosts/Moderators of Breakout Sessions:

•    Carter, Bob: VA Dept. of Historic Resources
•    Collins, Claire A.: Administrator, Rockbridge County
•    Decker, Stephen: Environmental Scientist, USACE – Norfolk District
•    deHart, Pieter: Assistant Professor of Biology, VMI
•    Dowd, Mike: Director DEQ Air Division
•    Duncan, Bob: Director, Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries (VA DGIF)
•    Evans, Kristen Hughes: Chesapeake Bay Foundation
•    Faggert, Pamela: Dominion
•    French, Chris: Alliance for the Chesapeake Bay
•    Gilinsky, Ellen: Ph. D., Water Division Director, VA Dept. of Environmental Quality
•    Goetz, LTC Amy: Assistant Director, Communications and Marketing, Virginia Military Institute
•    Gunnarson, David: Environmental Engineer at Lockheed Martin in Manassas, Virginia
•    Haley, Mark A.: Director, Hopewell Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility
•    Hollberg, Sara: Planner, Valley Conservation Council (Presentation)
•    Hough, COL David: VMI
•    Idewu, Maj. Wakeel: Ph.D., VMI
•    Jennings, Ann: Virginia Executive Director, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
•    Kilpatrick, Kathleen S.: Director and State Preservation Officer, VDHR
•    Lerch, Joe: Virginia Municipal League
•    Lipford Michael: State Director, The Nature Conservancy of Virginia
•    Lobo, Sarah: Environmental Engineer, Lockheed Martin
•    Lohr, Matt: Commissioner, VA Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services
•    Meehan, Alison: DCR Floodplain Management Program
•    Miles, Zoë: Public Affairs Manager, Georgia-Pacific Big Island, LLC
•    Moore II, Tim: PhD, PE, VMI
•    Mullen, Grigg: VMI
•    Regn, Ann Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
•    Richardson, Jeanne: Environmental Scientist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers-Norfolk District
•    Riester, CAPT John "Ned" Jr., USN (Retired), Professor and Chair, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, VMI
•    Robertson, Peyton: Director of NOAA Chesapeake Bay Office
•    Salvati, Joan: VA Dept. of Conservation & Recreation (Presentation)
•    Sappington, Alyson Thomas Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District (TJSWCD)
•    Travelstead, Jack: VMRC
•    Turner, Howard: Trane
•    Weed, Al: Public Policy Virginia
•    Weeks, Rick: Deputy Director, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
•    Wilkinson, Jeb: Deputy Director, Department of Conservation and Recreation
•    Wu, Megan: Regional Officer, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability USA (Presentation)
•    Younos, Dr. Tamim: Cabell Brand Center

Please see our 2010 slate of environmental leaders: EV2010 Speakers.

as of March 14